BPROL

RESIDENCE BY REMOTE WORK

Greece
Digital Nomad Visa

Live in Greece while working for employers and clients abroad

€3,500
Monthly net income requirement
2 years
First residence permit
29
Schengen states
01

Greek Digital Nomad Visa at a glance

Live in Greece while working for clients abroad

WHAT YOU OBTAIN

Visa, then a two-year permit

A consular visa for up to 12 months; apply in Greece for residence before the visa expires.

WHO IT SUITS

Remote workers

Employees, freelancers and self-employed people working for employers or clients outside Greece.

INCOME

€3,500 net a month

Prove income with work contracts or a bank account, net of tax where the work is performed.

FAMILY

Spouse, partner and children

A spouse or partner adds 20% to the income requirement; each child under 18 adds 15%. Family visas have the same term.

PRESENCE AND TRAVEL

Short stays across Schengen

Up to 90 days in any 180 in other Schengen states, with a valid visa or permit and standard entry conditions met.

MAIN STAGES

Visa and residence

Consular visa, arrival in Greece, residence application and card, then renewal.

WHY FAMILIES CHOOSE GREECE

Keep your work abroad

Live in Greece and continue your remote work for employers or clients abroad.

Residence for the family

Your spouse or partner and children under 18 receive visas and permits on the same term.

A longer-term home in Greece

Consider a Golden Visa investment, then citizenship after seven qualifying years and integration.

Income and family conditions

02

Income and family conditions

A monthly income requirement matched to your family
HouseholdMonthly net incomeCalculation
Applicant alone€3,5003,500
Applicant with 1 child€4,0253,500 + 525
Couple€4,2003,500 + 700
Couple with 1 child€4,7253,500 + 700 + 525
Couple with 2 children€5,2503,500 + 700 + 1,050

KEY FIGURES

€3,500Base monthly income
+20%Spouse or partner
+15%Each child
12 monthsVisa term, maximum
2 yearsFirst permit

All figures are per month and net of tax in the country where the work is performed. Each percentage is applied to the €3,500 base.

Application eligibility

03

Application eligibility

Applicant / familyAge and conditions
Main applicantAge not specified; Remote work for non-Greek employers or clients, sufficient income and health cover; no work for Greek employers
SpouseAge not specified; Provide a valid marriage certificate
Recognised civil partnerAge not specified; Provide the recognised partnership agreement
Minor childUnder 18; Include birth or adoption and custody documents; parental consent where required; Age at application
Adding family laterLater family applications are assessed separately under the rules in force at that time
Nationality restrictionsFor third-country nationals working remotely for employers or clients outside Greece; national-visa and security checks apply
Who the restrictions coverDisclose all current and former nationalities, birthplace and residence history for the applicant and family
Residence conditions and exceptionsNo published residence-based exception has been identified for this programme. A second passport or overseas residence does not itself establish eligibility
Sanctions and background checksBackground, security and source-of-funds checks apply. Sanctions affecting a person, bank or transfer can prevent completion

Income and the family budget

04

Income and the family budget

A €1,000 permit fee for each adult applicant

KEY FIGURES

€3,500Monthly net income
€1,000Permit fee per adult applicant
€16Residence card per applicant

REQUIRED MONTHLY NET INCOME BY HOUSEHOLD

Base incomeSpouse or partner +20%Children +15% each
Applicant
Alone€3,500
With 1 child€4,025
Couple
No children€4,200
1 child€4,725
2 children€5,250

Monthly income, net of tax in the country where the work is performed.

GOVERNMENT FEES

Residence permit fee€1,000Per adult applicant; children under 18 are exempt
Residence card€16Per applicant
Visa application feeAt filingPaid at the consulate

LIVING COSTS

Private health insuranceQuotedA policy valid in Greece
AccommodationQuotedProof of accommodation is filed with the permit

QUOTED CASE BY CASE

Documents, translations, apostillesQuoted
Permit renewalAt renewal
Lawyer and professional service feeQuoted case by case
The following overview of optional services and estimated market rates for third-party professional services is provided strictly for budgeting purposes. These figures are not BPROL quotes and do not represent fees you are required to pay to any service provider. You may choose a provider that meets the programme’s requirements and engage services as needed.
Visa applicationincome evidence, consulate appointment and biometrics
Residence applicationfiling in Greece and follow-up
Permit collectionpermit collection and renewal reminders
Optional servicestax number, bank account and certified translation, quoted separately
Separate from the subtotal above

Process and payment schedule

05

Process and payment schedule

Apply at the Greek consulate before you travel

The consulate or its service provider takes your biometrics; the residence permit is filed electronically in Greece before the visa expires.

StageYou preparePaymentYou obtain
02Interview and biometricsAppear in person at the consulate or its service provider for an interview, fingerprints and a photograph.—Consular decision; visa up to 12 months
04Residence cardCard biometrics and photograph for each applicant.—Permit decision; two years, family on the same term

The documents to prepare

06

The documents to prepare

Prepare these three sets before you contact the consulate.

Work and income

  • Contract with an employer outside Greece, contracts with several clients abroad, or a business located outside Greece
  • Employment or project contract, or bank account, showing the required monthly net income (€3,500 for one applicant)
  • Declaration that you work remotely for employers or clients outside Greece

Personal documents

  • Valid passport
  • Criminal record certificate
  • Medical certificate
  • Travel insurance for the visa stage

Family and housing

  • Documents proving the relationship of your spouse or partner and children under 18
  • Proof of accommodation in Greece
  • Private insurance policy valid in Greece

What residence in Greece gives you

07

What residence in Greece gives you

29
Schengen states
Holders of a long-stay visa or residence permit may stay up to 90 days in any 180 in other Schengen states, when they meet the standard entry conditions.

WHERE YOU LIVE AND TRAVEL

Greece

  • Visa up to 12 months
  • Two-year residence permit

Other Schengen states

  • Short stays
  • 90 days in any 180

IN GREECE

Remote work for clients abroad

The visa and permit cover remote work for employers and clients established outside Greece.

TAX RESIDENCE

Residence follows your home and your days

Greece taxes its tax residents on worldwide income. Residence follows a permanent or main home, habitual residence, the centre of vital interests, or more than 183 days in a 12-month period.

FAMILY

Spouse or partner and children under 18

Family members live in Greece on individual visas and permits that run with yours; employment and business activity in Greece sit outside their permits.

PERMIT

Apply before the visa expires

The residence permit application is lodged in Greece before the visa expires.

Your path to citizenship

08

Your path to citizenship

Seven years of actual residence, then citizenship

Golden Visa investment, qualifying residence and integration, then a citizenship application.

  1. Digital nomad visa and permitUp to 12 months, then 2 years
  2. Golden VisaProperty from €250,000
  3. Seven years of lawful residenceUnder the Golden Visa permit
  4. PEGP citizenship knowledge certificateGreek at around B1 level; history, geography, culture and institutions
  5. Decision and oathOath within one year

Golden Visa

A lawful resident can apply for the investor permit with property of €800,000, €400,000 or €250,000, depending on area and category. The price is fully paid before filing.

Seven years

Seven years of lawful and permanent residence under a listed permit, which includes the Golden Visa permit, with economic integration shown by income, tax and social-security compliance.

Certificate and oath

Unless exempt, applicants obtain the PEGP citizenship knowledge certificate, covering Greek language, history, culture and institutions. The oath follows within one year of the decision's publication.

Speak with your adviser

09

Speak with your adviser

Request a work and income review, a family budget and a timetable for your visa and residence applications.

Compare your family options →

HOW TO APPLY

  1. Assessment

    We review your family, aims and eligibility, and say plainly whether the programme fits.

  2. Written proposal

    You receive an itemised quotation, a document list and a timetable in writing.

  3. Engagement and filing

    Once engaged, we prepare the file, submit it and follow it through to the decision.

WHATSAPP

+30 6948236794

Email

bih.l@bprol.com

Telegram

@bih2005

LINE

bih2005
WhatsApp
Telegram